Spartan and Lakeside Bowling Club, Bexhill, East Sussex

   Back  

Match results for June

Information supplied by Keith Barber

Westfield 74  Spartan & Lakeside 48

Scorers;A Grant,C May,M Welch Lost 12-17;T Stanley,A Proctor,D Baker Lost 14-20;C Friday,A Wallis,J Anderson Lost 6-24;G Stone,S Friday,A Fleming Won 16-13


There was disappointment for Spartan & Lakeside bowlers as they lost in the second round of the National Top Club competition. The match was played away at White Rock & the home side gained a 3-2 victory in an exciting match in which the result could have gone either way  


Scorers:Two wood singles;B Bowler Lost 3-16;Four wood singles,R Morphett Won 21-11;Pairs,R Hodd & T Logan Lost 16-17;Triples,K Barber,D Baker,J Ruff Lost 12-15;Fours,P Saunders,J Anderson,L Dickson,K Bolton Won 18-12

Spartan & Lakeside 72 Eastbourne 57

Scorers;T Stanley,M Welch,J Ruff Won 28-9;M Cross,C May,P Saunders Won 14-13;C Friday,A Wallis,J Anderson Lost 13-19;G Stone,A Proctor,D Southouse Won 17-16


Spartan & Lakeside 51 St Johns(Meads) 62

Scorers:M Cross,A Proctor,A Wallis Lost 13-14;A Grant,G Stone,J Anderson Won 19-6;T Stanley,S Friday,J Blackmore Lost 12-21;C Friday,C May,M Welch Lost 7-21


League

Spartan & Lakeside 66  Bexhill 67

Scorers;C May,K Barber,D Baker Lost 19-22;T Jeffery,M Welch,R Harris Lost 14-20;J Blackmore,J Anderson,D Southouse Won 21-11;P Saunders,A Wallis,J Ruff Lost 12-14


Spartan & Lakeside are making excellent progress in both the County & National team competitions.  


In the County Abergavenny Cup double fours Spartan & Lakeside had a convincing 52-17 win with a home & away success against Hampden Park

Home scorers;P Saunders,D Shorey,T Logan,K Bolton Won 27-8

Away scorers;R Hodd,R Harris,L Dickson,R Morphett Won 25-9


In the National Mens club two fours Spartan & Lakeside hosted local rivals White Rock & ran out winners 31-9

Scorers;R Hodd,J Ruff,L Dickson,R Morphett Won 17-6;P Saunders,D Shorey,K Bolton,T Logan Won 14-3  


Spartan & Lakeside 76 Westfield 58

Scorers;T Jeffery,K Barber,D Baker Lost 15-17;A Grant,C May,J Anderson Won 18-12;T Stanley,A Wallis,M Welch Won 20-12;M Cross,J Blackmore,J Ruff Won 23-17


Spartan & Lakeside started there defence of the Abergavenny County double fours cup following a 39-22 home & away success against Rosemount.

Home scores;P Saunders,A Fleming,L Dickson,R Morphett Won 17-11

Away scores;R Hodd,B Bowler,T Logan,K Bolton Won 22-11


In the National mens club two fours Spartan & Lakeside have progressed to the quarter finals of the area finals following a convincing 46-25 at home to Gildredge Park.

Scorers;R Hodd,J Ruff,L Dickson,R Morphett Won 16-12;D Shorey,B Bowler,K Bolton,T Logan Won 30-13  

Spartan & Lakeside 68 Motcombe Gardens 49

Scorers;C Friday,C May,J Anderson Lost 11-18;M Cross,A Proctor,J Ruff Won 19-8;K Pitt,S Friday,P Saunders Won 23-11;T Stanley,T Jeffery,A Wallis Won 15-12


White Rock 61 Spartan & Lakeside 50

Scorers;C Friday,S Friday,A Wallis Lost 13-27,A Grant,M Naylor,C May Won 22-20l;T Stanley,A Proctor,J Anderson Won 15-14

 

Polegrove  55 Spartan & Lakeside 65

Scorers;K Pitt,A Wallis,R Harris Won 24-8;T Jeffery,K Barber,J Ruff Won 19-10;M Cross,C May,P Saunders Lost 9-27;T Stanley,M Welch,J Anderson Won 13-10


Spartan & Lakeside are through to the Quarter finals of the County Double Fours competition following a 50-24 success against White Rock.

Home scorers;R Hodd,J Ruff,L Dickson,R Morphett Won 37-6

Away  scorers;P Saunders,D Shorey,T Logan,K Bolton Lost 13-18

Gullivers  59 Spartan & Lakeside 86

Scorers;G Stone,K Barber,D Southouse Lost 11-29;P Saunders,J Blackmore,L Dickson Won 26-10,C May,J Anderson,J Ruff Won 29-10;T Jeffery,A Wallis,M Welch Won 20-10

 

Hellingly 88 Spartans & Lakeside 48

Scorers;G Stone,J Blackmore,D Southouse Lost 10-22;C Friday,A Fleming,J Anderson Lost 11-24;A Proctor,C May,J Ruff Lost 8-30;A Grant,S Friday,D Baker Won 19-12

Gullivers  59 Spartan & Lakeside 86

Scorers;G Stone,K Barber,D Southouse Lost 11-29;P Saunders,J Blackmore,L Dickson Won 26-10,C May,J Anderson,J Ruff Won 29-10;T Jeffery,A Wallis,M Welch Won 20-10

 

Hellingly 88 Spartans & Lakeside 48

Scorers;G Stone,J Blackmore,D Southouse Lost 10-22;C Friday,A Fleming,J Anderson Lost 11-24;A Proctor,C May,J Ruff Lost 8-30;A Grant,S Friday,D Baker Won 19-12


Spartan & Lakeside breezed into the semi finals of the County Double fours after a home & away success against Uckfield,

Scorers;

Home;P Saunders,D Shorey,T Logan,K Bolton Won 28-4

Away;R Hodd.J Ruff,L Dickson,R Morphett Won 23-8